Village of Morton, Illinois

Contact Us


 

 

 

 

 

Village of Morton
Village Hall

120 North Main Street
Post Office Box 28
Morton, IL  61550-0028
7:30 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.
Monday – Friday
309-266-5361
309-266-5508 (Fax)
Planning & Community Development
(Zoning Dept.)
Village Hall

7:30 A.M. – 4:00 P.M.
Pay Utility Bill
Call our office at 309-266-5361 to pay by credit/debit card or checking/savings

Gas Odors, Carbon Monoxide Calls, & Water Leaks
Home or Business

309-266-5361
7:30 A.M.–5:00 P.M.
Monday-Friday
309-266-6666
After hours and Holidays


 


 

Morton Fire and Emergency
Medical Services
Emergency Calls – 911
Non-Emergency Calls
309-266-9001

Morton Police Department
Emergency Calls – 911
Non-Emergency Calls
309-266-6666

Digging?
Call:  811 - 24 Hours a day

 

Sign Up For Email Alerts

If you would like to stay up to date with email alerts, simply provide your email address and select what you would like to be alerted about.

Trinn 1: La oss vite din e-postadresse
Step 2: Select your E-Alerts
Abonner Navn/beskrivelse

General Events & Announcements

Fire Department News

Police Department News

Public Works News

Traffic

Weather

Mayor's News

Zoning Board of Appeals & Plan Commission Agendas

Fyll ut ovenfor sikkerhetsspørsmål for å sende skjemaet.

Important Information About Your Drinking Water

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR
DRINKING WATER

Tests Showed Coliform Bacteria in Morton’s Water

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did to correct this situation. 

We routinely monitor for drinking water contaminants.  We took 15 samples to test for the presence of coliform bacteria during September.  Three (3) of our samples (5%) showed the presence of total coliform bacteria.  The standard is that no more than one (1) sample per month (5%) can contain this indicator bacteria. 

What should I do?

You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions.  However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

• People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from USEPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791. 

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency.  If it had been, you would have been notified immediately.  Coliform bacteria are generally not harmful themselves.  Coliforms are bacteria, which are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially harmful, bacteria may be present.  Coliforms were found in more samples than allowed and this was a warning of potential problems. 

Usually, coliforms are a sign that there could be a problem with the system’s treatment or distribution system (pipes).  Whenever we detect coliform bacteria in any sample, we do follow-up testing to see if other bacteria of greater concern, such as fecal coliform or E-coli, are present.  We did not find any of these bacteria in our subsequent testing, and further testing shows that this problem has been resolved.

What happened?  What was done?

We found nothing wrong with our water.  This problem could have been caused by bad sample bottles, human error in sampling, or an error in testing at the commercial laboratory.  Two (2) subsequent samples were taken from those and two (2) other nearby sites.  All four (4) of those samples tested OK. 

For more information, please contact Bob Burton or Mark Graf at (309) 266-5361, ext. 283 or 285, Village of Morton 120 N. Main St., Morton, IL  61550. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. 

This notice is being sent to you by Morton.    Water System ID# IL1790500.     Date distributed:  11/04/15.